Author Topic: Charger shows 0 Amps  (Read 4964 times)

kingcharles

  • Empulse E1 80-MF-DR
  • Brammovangelist
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #15 on: September 05, 2017, 02:26:25 AM »
I had the same problem once and solved it by reversing the AC mains plug in the wall outlet. Apparently it is also picky on which side the live wire sits. After that I simply put an indication mark on which way I had to plug into the wall.

Does it charge at a public charge station?
Once you go EV, gas is history!

nunux59

  • Enertia Master
  • ***
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #16 on: November 09, 2017, 05:00:16 PM »
The two small pins behavior is a little bit more complicated : https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAE_J1772#Signaling

The 3.5V DC that you are measuring is actually a square wave between -12v and +12v.

Putting AC right on the bike plug will probably not do anything as there is a relay in the bike that cut the circuit through the charger.

I guess that it is the onboard charger itself that tell the EVSE to send AC. If the charger is not giving the order, it will most likely not close the charge relay in the bike and won't charge. :(

brugja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #17 on: January 03, 2018, 09:14:01 AM »
i had the same problem, no more charging. There was a melted connector untherneat the J1772 connector.

It is the outcoming cable from the charger. I have replaced it with some other connectors. Only problem that i now have is that my bike is completly out of power, so the charger won't start.

So if anybody has a solution for that.....

« Last Edit: January 03, 2018, 09:33:23 AM by brugja »

Dietmar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #18 on: February 08, 2018, 10:31:51 PM »
Hi Brugja and all who have this problem one day

I found a solution - it works but not simple.

Main problem was that the onboard computer (AIM, VCM or whatever thingomagic part) does not want to signal the charger and the clipper creek to charge.

I disconnected the cam wire to the charger (that's the data cable getting the signal from onboar computer)

Got a stand alone software from eltek to run the charger via a small laptop (I use a mini windows pad) with a usb/cam adapter.

AC has to go straight into the charge adapter - via clipper creek won't work since there is no signal again.

Using this setup takes some discipline and external equipment. Also you can only charge at max 10 amps since the cooling fans will not come on - avoiding overheating the charger (could rig yet another DC cable for the fans - but 10 amps will charge happily overnight 8-10 hours)

I am in China - no Brammo / Polaris dealer within thousands of miles - so when my bike died I had no choice - DIY or scrap it. Took long research to get this far but bike is running again with no faults.

Next step will be trying to get the pc part into an arduino (under the seat) with bluetooth to my phone so I can run the charger without the pc connected.

Send me a PM if you like to get more info.

BTW many thanks to Brian Wisman and Adam Lukoic
even though they both left Brammo they put me in touch with other "castaways" and we hacked some bikes.

If you know anyone in the China/Asia region who has a Brammo bike with problems and no support please pass on my contact - we try to establish a network.

Cheers and may the AC/DC force be with you all!

brugja

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #19 on: February 10, 2018, 08:04:55 AM »
hello Dietmar,

this might be the solution, where did you get the software?


Athlon

  • Enciter
  • **
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #20 on: October 31, 2018, 03:38:57 PM »
to control an Empulse charger ( Eltek Valere ) you can use an Arduino + Canbus shield and this code
( this code is for High voltage Eltek valere , you need to change the voltage packet to something below 112 volts)

This code allow Arduino to control an Eltek charger , ir REQUIRE also a Sparkfun Canbus Shiled.

UP/DOWN joystik chance the voltage up or down by 10V
LEFT/RIGHT joystik change the current up or down by 1Ampere
CLICK enable or disable the charger.

Led D8 is on when charger is enable
Led D7 blinks when any input is registered form the joystik.


On serial monitor (@115200) there are available debug values calculated for the actual canbus packet.


-------------------------------------------BEGIN CODE-------------------------------------------------------------

#include <SPI.h>
#include <Canbus.h>
#include <defaults.h>
#include <global.h>
#include <mcp2515.h>
#include <mcp2515_defs.h>

/* Define Joystick connection */
#define UP    A1
#define DOWN  A3
#define LEFT  A5
#define RIGHT  A2
#define CLICK  A4
// define pins for feedback leds
#define CONF  7
#define ENAB  8


// intitialize to reasonable value for safety
int volts =150;
int ampere =0;
boolean running = false ;
int VMSD = 0x00;  //Voltage Most Significant Digit
int VLSD = 0x00;  //Voltage Least Significant Digit
int CMSD = 0x00;  //Current Most Significant Digit
int CLSD = 0x00;  //Current Least Significant Digit

void setup()
{
//serial and canbus initialization
Serial.begin(115200);
if(Canbus.init(CANSPEED_250))
    Serial.println("CAN Init ok");       
else
    Serial.println("Can't Init CAN");
delay(1000);

  pinMode(UP,INPUT);
  pinMode(DOWN,INPUT);
  pinMode(LEFT,INPUT);
  pinMode(RIGHT,INPUT);
  pinMode(CLICK,INPUT);
  pinMode(ENAB, OUTPUT);
  pinMode(CONF, OUTPUT);

}

//here start the main loop , it will run over and over and over
void loop()
{



// using shield joystik to up/down voltage left/right ampere and click for enable running
  if (analogRead(CLICK) <= 10) {
    running = !running;
    digitalWrite(CONF, HIGH);}     
  if ((analogRead(UP) <= 10)and (volts<= 240)){
    volts = volts+10;
    digitalWrite(CONF, HIGH);}
  if ((analogRead(DOWN) <= 10)and (volts >= 160)){
    volts = volts-10;
    digitalWrite(CONF, HIGH);}
  if ((analogRead(LEFT) <= 10)and (ampere <= 15)){
    ampere = ampere+1;
    digitalWrite(CONF, HIGH);}
  if ((analogRead(RIGHT) <= 10)and (ampere >= 1)){
    ampere = ampere-1;
    digitalWrite(CONF, HIGH);}

digitalWrite(ENAB, running);
delay(90); // 90 millisecond to allow people to see the CONF led so people can see if the valued changed
digitalWrite(CONF, LOW);


// calculation to eltek protocol
VMSD = (volts*10)/256,HEX;
VLSD = (volts*10)%256,HEX;
CMSD = (ampere*10)/256,HEX;
CLSD = (ampere*10)%256,HEX;
// end calculation to eltek protocol
 
 
 
//can message setup
tCAN message;
        message.id = 0x2ff; //formatted in HEX eltek broadcast address for all chargers on the bus
        message.header.rtr = 0;
        message.header.length = 7; //formatted in DEC
        message.data[0] = running,HEX; // charger enable 01
    message.data[1] = 0xE8; // power 03E8 = 100,0%
    message.data[2] = 0x03;
    message.data[3] = VLSD; // volt
    message.data[4] = VMSD;
    message.data[5] = CLSD; // ampere
    message.data[6] = CMSD;

/*

        // example packet for 200 volts 2 ampere D0 07 14 00
        message.id = 0x2ff; //formatted in HEX
        message.header.rtr = 0;
        message.header.length = 7; //formatted in DEC
        message.data[0] = 0x01; // charger enable 01
    message.data[1] = 0xE8; // power 03E8 = 100,0%
    message.data[2] = 0x03;
    message.data[3] = 0xD0; // volt max 07D0 = 200,0 volts
    message.data[4] = 0x07;
    message.data[5] = 0x14; // ampere max  0014 = 2,0 Ampere
    message.data[6] = 0x00;
*/



//actual canbus packet sending
mcp2515_bit_modify(CANCTRL, (1<<REQOP2)|(1<<REQOP1)|(1<<REQOP0), 0);
mcp2515_send_message(&message);



//debug code reading from actual canbus message to be sure what's going on
//---------running Debug-------------
Serial.print("enable ");
Serial.println(message.data[0]);
//---end running debug--------------

// ------voltage Debug ----------------------------
Serial.print("voltage ");
//Serial.println(message.data[3],HEX);
//Serial.println(message.data[4],HEX);
//Serial.println(message.data[4]*256+message.data[3],HEX);
//Serial.println(message.data[4]*256+message.data[3]);
Serial.println((message.data[4]*256+message.data[3])/10);
// ---end voltage debug ---------------------------

// -----------current Debug ----------------------------
Serial.print("current ");
//Serial.println(message.data[5],HEX);
//Serial.println(message.data[6],HEX);
//Serial.println(message.data[6]*256+message.data[5],HEX);
//Serial.println(message.data[6]*256+message.data[5]);
Serial.println((message.data[6]*256+message.data[5])/10);
// ---end voltage debug ---------------------------



delay(100); // wait 100 millisecond before starting the loop again
}


-------------------------------------------------END CODE-------------------------------------------------------------------------



Simone

empulsefan

  • Enertia Master
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #21 on: December 23, 2018, 04:28:01 AM »
after the C2 problem I succeeded to fix, I also got the 0 amp loading problem. Checked all the fuses in the fusebox, and a loose one underneath the 1772 connector, all fine, I could meassure the voltage of the onboard loader, looked good, and suddenly it started loading. So I think a loose contact!

Leander

  • Brammovangelist
  • *****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #22 on: December 23, 2018, 07:13:42 AM »
What's your ambient temparature?

if the batteries are too cold it will start heating them first and will show 0 Amps until they are warm enough.
after that the charge should begin.

empulsefan

  • Enertia Master
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #23 on: December 23, 2018, 01:31:04 PM »
the ambient temperature is 6-8 degrees.
Do you know at which temperature the batteries are warm enough?

Leander

  • Brammovangelist
  • *****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #24 on: December 23, 2018, 05:17:25 PM »
above 10 Celcius

empulsefan

  • Enertia Master
  • ***
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #25 on: December 24, 2018, 02:30:27 AM »
thanks  :D , didnt know that!

Leander

  • Brammovangelist
  • *****
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #26 on: December 24, 2018, 10:27:17 AM »
it's what makes the Empulse better than the Zeros, it can actualy charge when its cold 8).

so charge before you drive if riding in cold weather

Dietmar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Charger shows 0 Amps
« Reply #27 on: October 23, 2019, 09:23:23 AM »
update
Have been using my homebrew charge setup (via tablet softare and direct power ) for about 5000km now - about 50+ charges
basically works ok - just a bit annoying connecting extra wire and starting software etc

unfortunately bike only charges to 90% now - seems to be not balancing properly - maybe BMS only works via onboard computer being active during charge ?

anyone with similar issue and solution please post

Also I m happy to share software and Canbus adapter setup if anyone has same charging issue - just PM me

Happy riding